Thursday 15 June 2017

The Brewery, London EC1

News:
  • The 2017 European Mediscience Awards will take place on Thursday 15 June 2017
  • Nominations for the Awards open w/c 6 March 2017

2013 Winners

1. Best Communication Award

Sponsored by M:Communications

Winner: Genmab A/S

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Rachel Gravesen, Genmab A/S (winner); Mary-Jane Elliott, M:Communications; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Best Communication 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]

 2. Breakthrough of the Year Award

Sponsored by Canaccord Genuity

Winner: Lombard Medical Technologies plc

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Ian Ardill, Lombard Medical Technologies plc (winner); Alexis de Rosnay, Canaccord Genuity; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Breakthrough of the Year.jpg

[Large Photo]

 3. Best Technology Award

Sponsored by Design Portfolio

Winner: Cosmo Pharmaceuticals S.p.A

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Luigi Moro, Cosmo Pharmaceuticals S.p.A. (winner); Julie Wilford, Design Portfolio; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Best Technology 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]

 4. Mediscience Commentator of the Year

Sponsored by Collage Hill Life Sciences

Winner: Andrew Clark – The Times

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Andrew Clark, The Times (winner); Sue Charles, College Hill Life Sciences; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Mediscience Commentator of the Year 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]

 5. Transaction of the Year Award

Sponsored by Life Sciences Partners

Winner: Abcam plc

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Jim Warwick, Abcam plc (winner); Geraldine O'Keefe, Life Sciences Partners; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Transaction of the Year 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]

 6. Most Significant Contribution to Mediscience Sector Award

Sponsored by Shore Capital

Winner: Rudy Dekeyser, VIB

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Rudy Dekeyser – VIB (winner); Dr. Brian White, Shore Capital; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Most Significant Contribution 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]

7. Chief Executive of the Year Award

Sponsored by Buchanan

Winner: Prof. Jan van de Winkel, Genmab A/S

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Prof. Jan van de Winkel – Genmab A/S (winner); Fiona Henson, Buchanan; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Chief Executive of the Year 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]

8. Emerging Start Award

Sponsored by Peel Hunt

Winner: Curetis AG

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Geraldine O'Keefe, Life Sciences Partners, accepting the award on behalf of Curetis AG (winner); Stefan Hamill, Peel Hunt; and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 

 Emerging Star Award 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]

9. Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by Nomura Code

Winner: MorphoSys AG

Picture shows, left to right:
Oscar Izeboud, Kempen & Co; Juliet Thompson, Nomura Code; Claudia Gutjahr Loeser, MorphoSys AG (winner); and Louise Minchin, awards presenter.

 Company of the Year 2013.JPG

[Large Photo]